CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Daniel Mabee
BCFoods, Inc.
1330 North Dutton Avenue, Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

RE: The tariff classification of mixed dehydrated vegetables blends from China

Dear Ms. Pratt:

In your letter dated May 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns accompanied your inquiry. The first product is said to contain a blend of approximately 64 percent dehydrated garlic pieces or powder and 36 percent dehydrated onion pieces or powder. The second product is said to contain a blend of approximately 87 percent dehydrated onion granules and 13 percent dehydrated tomato granules. The third product is said to contain a blend of 80 percent dehydrated onion pieces and 20 percent dehydrated celery pieces. The products are packaged in poly-liner bags, packed into cardboard boxes, and sold to a seasoning company.

The applicable subheading for the three products will be 0712.90.8580, HTSUS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared…other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables…other. The general rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division